Privacy Policy

Long Furlong Barn are GDPR compliant. 

By submitting this Form you acknowledge and provide your consent to our storage and use of your personal data only for use in the normal day to day operation of administering your enquiry. Your data may be held for up to 7 years dependent on how far our relationship goes with you. We will remove all data upon request as required by GDPR. To be notified of the data we hold for you or request its removal please email enquiries@longfurlongbarn.co.uk

Privacy Policy Notice

This privacy policy notice is for this website; www.longfurlongbarn.co.uk and served by Long Furlong Barn, Clapham, West Sussex BN13 3XN and governs the privacy of those who use it. The purpose of this policy is to explain to you how we control, process, handle and protect your personal information while browsing or using this website, including your rights under current laws and regulations. If you do not agree to the following policy you may wish to cease viewing / using this website.

Policy key definitions:

  • “I”, “our”, “us”, or “we” refer to the business, Long Furlong Barn
  • “you”, “the user” refer to the person(s) using this website.
  • GDPR means General Data Protection Act.
  • PECR means Privacy & Electronic Communications Regulation.
  • ICO means Information Commissioner’s Office.
  • Cookies mean small files stored on a user’s computer or device.

Processing of your personal data

Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Legitimate interests

The reason we use this basis:

  • Long Furlong Barn use this basis because our contact with you and use of your personal data is in direct response to fulfilling your request when you have made contact with Long Furlong Barn

We will process your information in the following ways

    • To email you copies of our brochures, menu’s and any other documentation in line with your enquiry to Long Furlong Barn.
    • To telephone you in relation to your enquiry to ask you further questions if required to process your enquiry. 
    • To telephone you in relation to your enquiry and to offer you a viewing at Long Furlong Barn
    • To gain feedback from you regarding your enquiry and/or viewing
    • To offer you the opportunity to attend our open days in conjunction with your enquiry

Data retention period: 7 years

Sharing your information:

    • Long Furlong Barn will not share your personal information with any of our recommended suppliers, but will provide you with their details on request to enable you to make contact if requested. 

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;

  • the right to be informed;
  • the right of access;
  • the right to rectification;
  • the right to erasure;
  • the right to restrict processing;
  • the right to data portability;
  • the right to object; and
  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

Internet cookies

We use a cookie control system which allows you to accept the use of cookies, and control which cookies are saved to your device / computer. Some cookies will be saved for specific time periods, where others may last indefinitely. Your web browser should provide you with the controls to manage and delete cookies from your device, please see your web browser options.

Cookies that we use are;

  • Analytics

Data security and protection

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.

Transparent Privacy Explanations

We have provided some further explanations about user privacy and the way we use this website to help promote a transparent and honest user privacy methodology 

Resources & further information

Privacy Notice Policy Base: v.4.0 May 2018